2021 WLA Awards Shortlists announced

World Landscape Architecture received a large number of entries from across the world for the Professional and Student Awards. With over 400 high-quality project submissions, this year’s juries had a tough time determining the shortlists for each category. A very diverse range of projects from across the world showcased the talent and work of the landscape architecture profession.

We thank everyone for taking the time to submit their entries for the 2021 WLA Awards and congratulate the following entries on being shortlisted for their category (alphabetical order by project name).

See the winners of the 2021 WLA Professional Awards & 2021 WLA Student Awards

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS SHORTLIST

Built – Large

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST
Levy Park – OJB Landscape Architecture | Image Credit: Bryan Malloch of Bryan Malloch Photography

A Wondrous Return – Design Workshop, Inc. and Reed Hilderbrand
Alpine Garden: Preserve Indigenous Culture and Native Plants – Z’scape
Renewed Orchestra Unites Shanghai’s Past and Present: A Novel Urban Micro-renewal in Blackstone Music Park – Lab D+H
Brooklyn Basin Township Commons – EinwillerKuehl
Designing Implementing and Managing Improvements to the National Mall – HOK
Fangding Village Cultural Center – A&N Shangyuan Landscape Design
Lanzhou CRRC Time Park – BJF Design
Levy Park – OJB Landscape Architecture
Silver Oak Winery – Munden Fry Landscape Associates
The Remise Park – BOGL
Valley Forest – Change Studio
Wuhan OCT Wetland Park – L&A Design
Xuhui Runway Park – Sasaki

Built – Residential

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST
70 Rainey Sky Garden – Design Workshop, Inc. | Image Credit: Brandon Huttenlocher/Design Workshop

70 Rainey Sky Garden – Design Workshop, Inc.
Andesite Ridge Retreat – Design Workshop, Inc
Demonstration Area of SUNAC Nanshan Shanxiao Villas in Chongqing – WTD GROUP
Farm to Table – Arterra Landscape Architects
Forest Pavilion – Magnolia Quality Development Corporation Limited and TK STUDIO CO. LTD
Jin Wellbeing County – Shma
Nantong Chengyuan – Bluetown Z.S.D.
Pengbu Central Commons — Hangzhou Nature for Residential Landscapes – PLAT Studio
Return of the Hill – Atelier Scale
Shaoxing Manyuan – Bluetown Z.S.D.
Yango Tanyue MOMA Mansion – GVL Design Group

Built – Small

Floating Clouds Art Garden – Change Studio Image Credit: Ning Wang & holi

Cloud Garden Courtyard – A&N Shangyuan Landscape Design
Commercial Bay Sky Terrace + Laneways –  LandLAB
Floating Clouds Art Garden – Change Studio
Foot of Lonsdale – Hapa Collaborative
Mellemrummet – BOGL
Pocket Park on Xinhua Road, Shanghai – SHUISHI
Yunxi Tianyue Galaxy Art Center – SHUISHI

Built – Urban

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST
Guangzhou Ecological Belt Master Plan and Implementation – Guangzhou Urban Planning & Design Survey Research Institute | Image Credit: Guangzhou Urban Planning & Design Survey Research Institute

Fish Lane Town Square – RPS
Forest and Sports Park Shenzhen – LOLA Landscape Architects, Land and Civilization Compositions and Taller architects
Guangzhou Ecological Belt Master Plan and Implementation – Guangzhou Urban Planning & Design Survey Research Institute
Mangrove Nature Reserve Futian Shenzhen – Shenzhen Wenke Landscape Corp
Midtown District – Design Workshop

Conceptual – Analysis & Planning

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST
Fishnet Island – GVL Gossamer | Image Credit: GVL Gossamer

Blankenburg Süden – Circular City – Felixx + Cityförster
Edible Wadden Coast – Flux landscape architecture
Fantasy Island: The Galápagos Archipelago – PEG office of landscape + architecture
Fishnet Island – GVL Gossamer
Fontana Urban Greening Master Plan – Design Workshop
 Living With Wetlands –  China City Development Academy
Mexico City’s Medium Scale Hydric District Tacubaya – ORU – Oficina de Resiliencia Urbana
Moakley Park Resilience Plan – Stoss Landscape Urbanism

Conceptual – Design

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST

B.GRIMM smart village – Arsomsilp Community and Environmental Architect Company
Back Down to Earth – Gillespies & Hilary Barber
24 Seasons Park – Hassell
Forest of abundance – Newarch Landscape
Huanglong Mountain Quarry Park – SHUISHI
McGill College Avenue – civiliti + Mandaworks and SNC Lavalin
Ningbo Lion Mountain – PLAT Studio
Park Laagraven – Flux landscape architecture
Towards a healthy city by foot – Felixx Landscape Architects & Planners
Wuhan Yangtze Riverfront Park – Sasaki

STUDENT AWARDS SHORTLIST

Analysis & Planning

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST
Carbon and Wine Industry – Kairui Zhang, National University of Singapore: Yu Wang, Southwest Jiaotong University; Yuhan Xu, Beijing Forestry University;

42nd Soundscaping – Chao Li, Rhode Island School of Design; Supervisor: Michael Blier
Adaptive Traditions of the Eastern Waterfront of Mumbai India – Zixin (Sing) Chen,  University of Toronto; Faculty Advisor: Liat Margolis
Carbon and Wine Industry – Kairui Zhang, National University of Singapore: Yu Wang, Southwest Jiaotong University; Yuhan Xu, Beijing Forestry University;
Co-governed cross-border ecosystem as a solution for One Country Two Systems’ entanglements – LIU Ruixiang, The University of Hong Kong;
Conversion landscape-Hybrid wetland farming – Liang Shi and Xuan Zhang – Cornell University; Observer/Supervisor: Jamie Vanucchi
Eco Broadway – Zhouqian Guo, Rhode Island School of Design; Supervisor: Tiago Torres-Campos
Formes de Mar – Sara Ingignoli, Politecnico di Milano (Italy); Supervisor: Prof. Antonio Emilio Alvise Longo & Co-supervisor: Prof. Miriam García García
Living with Water – Yiqin Sun & Xinyi Zhang, Dalhousie University, Canada; Supervisor: Prof. Ed Versteeg
Lyon-topia – Eliott Dujardin, University of Geneva; Supervisor: Professor Philippe Convercey
Retreating Plan – Minzhi Lin, Harvard University Graduate School of Design

Design

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST
Adaptive Traditions of the Eastern Waterfront of Mumbai India –Zixin (Sing) Chen, University of Toronto; Faculty Advisor: Liat Margolis

A New Calling Card for An Old Industrial City – Lu Pengyu, Qin Huayun & Hua Chuan Wang, Macau University of Science & Technology
Adaptive Traditions of the Eastern Waterfront of Mumbai India –Zixin (Sing) Chen, University of Toronto; Faculty Advisor: Liat Margolis
After Dam-The Rebirth of the Colorado River – Chen Mao, Beijing Forestry University
An Inland Harbor: Mediating Natural Forces and Human Constructions along the Charles River – Xin Feng, Runke Luo, Sophia (Sufeng) Xiao, Harvard University Graduate School of Design
Eco Broadway – Zhouqian Guo, Rhode Island School of Design; Supervisor: Tiago Torres-Campos
Eco-Adhocism Forms of Bioarchitecture – Patel Path, CEPT University
Eelgrass Aqua-pelago – Liwei Shen,  Harvard University Graduate School of Design
Migration is beautiful-biophilic boulevard in helping Perry, IA – Yuxin Yang, Harvard Graduate School of Design
On Thin Ice – Ambika Pharma, University of Toronto
Water Urbanism in Bogota – Jiayu Tong, Beijing Forestry University;  Shuoyu Xie, Beijing Forestry University;  Lan Lin, Fujian University of Technology College; Supervisor: Jian Jia


Graduate

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST
Interlacing and integration-between the city and the water – Shan Jiang, National School of Landscape Architecture of Versailles; Supervisor: Sylvie Salles

Adaptive Traditions of the Eastern Waterfront of Mumbai India – Zixin (Sing) Chen, University of Toronto; Faculty Advisor: Liat Margolis
Ignite Woods – Eleonora Santoro, Politecnico di Milano; Thesis Advisor: Hope Ives Strode; Thesis Co-Advisor: Michael Franz Jakob
Interlacing and integration-between the city and the water – Shan Jiang, National School of Landscape Architecture of Versailles; Supervisor: Sylvie Salles
Terrain Vague, An Evolving Landscape Legacy – Francesco Cauda, Aarhus School of Architecture (Denmark); Supervisor: Stefan Darlan Boris

Research

2021 WLA AWARDS SHORTLIST
Rural Settlement 2.0—Rural Settlement 3.0 – Fanjin Meng & Luling Qu; Sichuan Fine Arts Institute

After Plastics – Andreea Vasile, Harvard Graduate School of Design; Supervisor: Dr. Rosalea Monacella
Biochar-Forestry Carbon Negative Cycle – Fan Feng, Cornell University; Supervisor: Jamie Vanucchi
Long-Acting Therapy – Yueying Zhang, RMIT University; Supervisor: Charles Anderson
Reimagination of Crises and Urbanism – Yun Liu, University of Hong Kong; Supervisor: Chao Ren
Rural Settlement 2.0—Rural Settlement 3.0 – Fanjin Meng & Luling Qu; Sichuan Fine Arts Institute
Stone Wall Trees – Anson Ting Fung Wong, Harvard Graduate School of Design
Study with Nature – Keren Zhang, Wageningen University Supervisor: dr.ir. A (Agnès) Patuano

The winners and shortlist projects will be published on WLA in the future.