Shortlist announced for the 2020 WLA Awards

The 2020 WLA Awards received over 230 entries from across the world including the USA, China, Australia, Singapore, Belgium, India, Thailand, Malaysia, Netherlands and many more. The range of entries for this year’s awards showcase a highly developed landscape architecture profession whose work is ever-increasingly providing well thought out relevant solutions for communities, cities and countries.

As with previous years, the 2020 jury found it hard to shortlist each category due to the high quality of the projects and submissions. WLA is proud to announce the following entries have been shortlisted in each category (alphabetical order):

Built Large
Berkeley Way West
Andrea Cochran Landscape Architecture

Berkeley Way West | Andrea Cochran Landscape Architecture

Cloud of Hometown Landscape Design
gad · line+ studio

Hongshan Lake Civil Park
L&A Design

Laurel Oriental
Antao

Nanchang Red Earth Park
SHUISHI

Nanchang Red Earth Park – SHUISHI

Robinson Tower Singapore
Grant Associates

Robinson Tower Singapore | Grant Associates

South Perth Foreshore Australia
Place Laboratory

South Visitor Center Park by Fuxian Lake
AECOM, Beijing

The Edge Park
W Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Yangpu Riverfront South Section Phase II
Da Landscape

Yangpu Riverfront South Section Phase II | Da Landscape

Yongqing Fang Alleyways: an Urban Transformation
Lab D+H

Zhejiang Perfect Production Factory Landscape Design
gad · line+ studio

Built Residential
China Tide Mansion Rubik’s cube parlor
Beijing Sunshine Landscape CO. LTD

Guanyun Moutain Villas
Rand Design Associates

Highlands Retreat
Design Workshop

Highlands Retreat | Design Workshop

Saltwater Coast
Tract

The Taaffe House
dhd damir hurdich design

Towers Road Residence
Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Towers Road Residence | Taylor Cullity Lethlean

YONGWEI·SHANYUE Residence
TOPO Design Group / Chongqing Donehome Landscape Architecture Planning Design Co.,Ltd

Marin County Modern
Green 17 Design

Built Small
Berlin IGA Cultivated by Fire
Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Cycling through the Trees
Toerisme Limburg – BuroLandschap

Cycling through the Trees | BuroLandschap

Imagewharf multifunctional city jungle
Felixx Landscape Architects & Planners

LGBT Memorial
Stantec

Lines in the Landscape
RUBOW arkitekter A/S

Minor Paradises Amman
studiolibani × civil architecture

Public toilets in Zuzhai village
Atelier cn°S & South China University of Technology

Public toilets in Zuzhai village | Atelier cn°S & South China University of Technology

The Folds
Atelier Scale

Concept Analysis & Planning
Chouteau Greenway Framework Plan St. Louis
Stoss 

Chouteau Greenway Framework Plan St. Louis | Stoss 

Panda Land Masterplan
HASSELL

Re-imagening the Garden City
C.F. Møller Architects

Re-imagening the Garden City | C.F. Møller Danmark

Toyota Woven City
BIG Bjarke Ingels Group

Victoria Park Vision
Lat27 and Brisbane City Council 

Concept – Design
Big Shelf
Chanon Wangkachonkait and Jaehong Chung 

Columniation – Sculptural Space
Nomad Studio

Landscapes of metabolism
topio7

Point Nepean National Park Masterplan
Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Rambling Road at The Treetop of Western Slopes of Bailuyuan
SHUISHI

Rambling Road at The Treetop of Western Slopes of Bailuyuan | SHUISHI

Return of the Hill
Atelier Scale

Tomine Regional Park (The Park as a landscape of life)
CONSORCIO TOMINEJOS

Typhoonproof East Dike Shenzhen
KCAP Architects&Planners + Felixx Landscape Architects and Planners

Typhoonproof East Dike Shenzhen | KCAP Architects&Planners + Felixx Landscape Architects and Planners

Student Analysis & Planning
A Wet-Dry Relationship: When the living wetland and urbanites are reconciled
Nissa Phloimontri – Chulalongkorn University

A Wet-Dry Relationship: When the living wetland and urbanites are reconciled
Nissa Phloimontri – Chulalongkorn University

DREAM SPACE: ECO-UNIT Mode Evolution Strategy Based on Guiyu’s “Urban Minerals” Demonstration Base
Yubing Yang, Yunshuang Wang, Jianan Deng – Beijing Forestry University

Interpretation of Vernacular Landscape
Ying Dong – Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture; Chengfan Liang – Fujian Agricultural and Forestry University;
XiaoWei He – Beijing Forestry University;

Oasis swaying with wind
Wang Kai, Yan Haojun, Pu Ye, Li Na – Beijing Forestry University

Ram Nagar Econursery and Wetland Park
Gaelle Gourmelon – University of Virginia 

Ram Nagar Econursery and Wetland Park | Gaelle Gourmelon – University of Virginia 

The Constructive Destruction
Shaine Wong – University of Toronto
Fadi Masoud – Thesis Advisor

The Constructive Destruction | Shaine Wong – University of Toronto

The Ladder of Awakening
Ce Sun, Zhanchen Gao, Yueyang Wu Zhejiang University;
Chaoyin Xu – Nanjing University of Science and Technology;

WHO WIN: Indonesia mine restoration plan
Yuxuan Cai –  Wuhan Polytechnic University;
Bowen Dong, Shaanxi University of Science & Technology;
Weiyang Tang – Tianjin University Urban and Rural planning;
Yixin Jia – Zhejiang A&F University;

Student – Design

An Invisible Buffer for Ossining – The Introduction to a Resilient Multi-layer Riverfront – Lingyi Xu, – Cornell University

Death As Life
Yuxuan Cai – Wuhan Polytechnic University

Defiant Gardens
Sarvin Khosravi – University of Toronto

Defiant Gardens | Sarvin Khosravi – University of Toronto

Disappearing Garden
Yuchen Luo, Ziqian Huang, Xin Zhu, Yinan Zhao, Chenhong He, Heli Zhong – South China University of Technology  

Dissolving Boundaries – Siwen Xie, Xiuzheng Li, Xin Zhong – Harvard University GSD

Right to Remain – Tina Yun Ting Tsai – Harvard University GSD

Right to Remain – Tina Yun Ting Tsai | Harvard University GSD

Sponge cell a unit of the campus green infrastructure – Kangfu Zhuo, Hao Zhang – Peking University 

Symbiosis with opposite – Minzhi Lin – Huaqiao University

Theatre of Phenomena – Sara Ingignoli, Giorgia Lentini, Eleonora Santoro – Polytechnic University of Milan

Water is Life – Huijing Chen, Wenting Yang – University of British Columbia

World Landscape Architecture Award (for an individual or firm)
Due to the low number of entries in this category, there are no shortlisted entries and no winner will be awarded for 2020 for this category.

The 2020 WLA Award winners will be announced on the May 13, 2020

Publication Date:

1 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. 2020 WLA Awards - South Perth Foreshore Shortlisted - Place Laboratory

Comments are closed.