2018 WLA Awards Shortlist

The 2018 World Landscape Awards attracted entries from around the world and once again the quality of the entries was high and made it hard for the jury to score. The WLA Awards include five categories (Built – Large, Built – Small, Conceptual, Student and Editor’s Award) and we are happy to announce the following shortlisted entrants in no particular order.

Built – Large

#29735 –  Inspired by the Land – Arterra Landscape Architects
#30648 – Scioto Greenways – MKSK
#30764 – Klyde Warren Park – OJB Landscape Architecture
#30765 – Levy Park – OJB Landscape Architecture
#30824 – Nørreport Station – COBE and Gottlieb Paludan Architects
#30847 – Medellín River Parks – Sebastian Monsalve Gomez

LARGE | Scioto Greenways – MKSK

Built – Small

#30592 – Cycling through Water – Provincie Limburg
#30610 – The Pershing – dwg.
#30612 – Night Garden – dwg.
#30647 – The Galleria Courtyard at Cincinnati Children’s Hospital – MKSK

SMALL | #30612 – Night Garden – dwg.

Conceptual

#30088 – Coastal Resilience Solutions for East Boston and Charlestown – Stoss Landscape Urbanism
#30118 – Pittsburgh Uptown EcoInnovation District – Stoss Landscape Urbanism
#30153 – Canada Science and Technology Museum Park Master Plan – O2 Planning + Design Inc.
#30605 – Keppel Marina East Desalination Plant – Tierra Design
#30737 – Park Over GA400 -Rogers Partners & Nelson Byrd Woltz

CONCEPTUAL | #30088 – Coastal Resilience Solutions for East Boston and Charlestown – Stoss Landscape Urbanism

Student

#29491 – Restoring the “Urban” Wilderness – Maria Taffuri (University of Edinburgh)
#30148 – Agro-Pelago (Foodscapes for the Future) – Jaclyn Kaloczi (University of British Columbia)
#30578 – A moving story “National Geo-Monument Park” – Nipun Hettiarachchi (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka)
#30587 – The Wetlines  – Mariam Bazzi (American University of Beirut)
#30593 – Vital Landscape Infrastructure 2060 – Gandong Cai (Harvard GSD)

STUDENT | Restoring the “Urban” Wilderness – Maria Taffuri (University of Edinburgh)

Editors Award

#30847 – Medellín River Parks – Sebastian Monsalve Gomez
#30612 – Night Garden – dwg.
#30648 – Scioto Greenways – MKSK
#30820 – Seasonal Flooded Landscape & Resilient Community – Panithan Kasinphila
#30088 – Coastal Resilience Solutions for East Boston and Charlestown – Stoss Landscape Urbanism
#30371 – Heartbeat @ Bedok – ONG&ONG
#30809 – Elizabeth Quay – TCL
#30757 – Nanjing Hexi Urban Ecology Park – AECOM

The jurors have already completed their scoring of the shortlist and the winners will be announced on April 11 (8 pm Sydney Australia).