ASLA has announced the 2021 Professional & Student Award winners

2021 Professional & Student Award

The American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) recently announced the 2021 Professional and Student Award winners. The winning projects exemplify the highest level of achievement of landscape architecture professionals and students. The award winners will be honored at ASLA’s annual conference, November 20 in Nashville.

Find out more at https://www.asla.org/2021awards/

Professional Award Winners

General Design Category

Award of Excellence

Natural History Museum of Utah: A Museum Without Walls – Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Design Workshop, Inc.
Client: State of Utah – Department of Facilities Construction Management

Honor Awards

Atlanta Dairies – Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Perkins&Will
Client: Paces Properties

Auckland International Airport – Auckland, New Zealand
SurfaceDesign, Inc.
Client: Auckland International Airport Ltd.

Duke University Water Reclamation Pond – Durham, North Carolina, United States
Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects
Client: Duke University

Ferrous Foundry Park – Lawrence, Massachusetts, United States
STIMSON
Client: Groundwork Lawrence

From a Concrete Bulkhead Riverbank to a Vibrant Shoreline Park–Suining South Riverfront Park – Suining City, Sichuan Province, China
ECOLAND Planning and Design Corp. & Sichuan Provincial Architectural Design and Research Institute CO.,LTD.
Client: Suining Economic and Technological Development District of Sichuan

Inspiring Journeys For All – Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming, United States
HDLA
Client: Grand Teton National Park

Orange Mall Green Infrastructure – Tempe, Arizona, United States
COLWELL SHELOR LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
Client: Arizona State University

The Leon Levy Native Plant Preserve: A Showcase of Eleuthera’s History, Native Plants, and their Medicinal Uses – Eleuthera, The Bahamas
Raymond Jungles, Inc.
Client: The Leon Levy Foundation

Residential Design Category

Award of Excellence

The Sky Garden at 70 Rainey – Austin, Texas, United States
Design Workshop, Inc.
Client: Sackman Enterprises


Honor Awards
Charlie Mountain Ranch: The Renewal of a Rural Landscape – Pitkin County, Colorado, United States
Design Workshop, Inc.

Ghost Wash – Paradise Valley, Arizona, United States
COLWELL SHELOR LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Highlands Retreat – Aspen, Colorado, United States
Design Workshop, Inc.

Pond House – Wellfleet, Massachusetts, United States
LeBlanc Jones

Quarry Garden – Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
TEN x TEN

Seaside – Sagaponack, New York, United States
LaGuardia Design Group

Urban Design Category

Award of Excellence

Repairing the Rift: Ricardo Lara Linear Park – Lynwood, California, United States
SWA Group
Client: City of Lynwood

Honor Awards
75th Street Boardwalk – Chicago, Illinois, United States
site design group, ltd.
Client: City of Chicago, Greater Chatham Initiative

Farm for the City – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Viridian Landscape Studio
Client: Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

Market + Georgia Public Space – Chattanooga, Tennessee, United States
WMWA Landscape Architects, Genesis the Greykid
Client: City of Chattanooga C/O Chattanooga Design Studio

The CityArchRiver Project – St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates
Client: Gateway Arch Park Foundation and the National Park Service

Xuhui Runway Park – Shanghai, China
Sasaki
Client: Shanghai Xuhui Waterfront Development Investment Construction Co.,Ltd.

Analysis and Planning Category

Honor Awards
A People’s Plan for Freedom Park – Atlanta, Georgia, United States
SWA Group
Client: Freedom Park Conservancy

Indian Mounds Cultural Landscape Study and Messaging Plan – Saint Paul, Minnesota, United States
Quinn Evans, Ten x Ten, Allies, Inc.
Client: City of Saint Paul, Parks and Recreation Department

Mosswood Park Master Plan and Community Engagement – Oakland, California, United States
Einwiller Kuehl Inc., LMS Architecture, Art is Luv
Client: Oakland Public Works and Oakland Department of Parks and Recreation

Parsons Island Conservation and Regeneration Plan – Queen Anne’s County, Maryland, United States
Mahan Rykiel Associates
Client: The Chesapeake Conservancy

Recreation at the Intersection of Resilience – Advancing Planning and Design in the Face of Wildfire – Mariposa County, California, United States
Design Workshop, Inc.
Client: Mariposa County, California

VanPlay: Parks and Recreation Vision Plan – Vancouver, BC, Canada
Design Workshop, Inc.
Client: Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation

West Philadelphia Landscape Project – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Anne Whiston Spirn, FASLA

Research Category

Award of Excellence
The Visualizing Equity in Landscape Architecture Project – Samantha Solano, ASLA
TJ Marston

Honor Awards
Addressing Systemic Inequities in Neighborhood Greenspace: Leveraging Green Stormwater Infrastructure Design Elements to Enhance Well-being – Detroit, Michigan, United States
Joan Nassauer, FASLA

Ecoregional Green Roofs: Theory and Application in the Western USA and Canada – Western USA and Canada
Bruce Dvorak, ASLA

Low-cost and High-efficiency: Use Low-Impact Development Facilities to Build an Ecological Sewage Treatment System for Remote Areas – Qingyuan, Guangdong, China
GVL Design Group
Client: Guangdong Research Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower

Communications Category

Award of Excellence
Black Landscapes Matter – Walter Hood & Grace Mitchell Tada, Associate ASLA

Honor Awards
Be a Good Neighbor: A New Approach for Supportive Communications & Resource Sharing – Brooklyn, New York, United States
James Corner Field Operations

Kalita Humphreys Theater Design Film – Dallas, Texas, United States
MESA

Landslide 2020: Women Take the Lead – Multiple sites, United States
The Cultural Landscape Foundation

Sanctum – Los Angeles, California, United States
Evan Mather, FASLA

WxLA – Champions for Equality in Landscape Architecture – United States
WxLA


The Landmark Award

Portland Open Space Sequence – Portland, Oregon, United States
PLACE
Client: Portland Parks & Recreation

Student Award Winners

General Design Category

Award of Excellence
The Willow Resiliency Project – New Haven, Connecticut and Treloar, Missouri, United States
John Whitaker, Associate ASLA – Washington University in St. Louis
Faculty Advisors: Rod Barnett; Micah Stanek, ASLA

Honors
Blue Corridor as Industrial Community Armature: A Resilient Transformation of Water and Social Network – Gegu, Tianjin, China
Youzi Xu, Student ASLA; Ziying Huang, Student ASLA – University of Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisors: Muhan Cui, ASLA; Nicola Saladino; Chen Chen; Ellen Neises

Bringing “Wetness” Back into the City – Sant Adrià de Besòs, Barcelona, Spain
Lok Tim Chan, Student ASLA; Eric Zhenrui Mei, Student ASLA; Echo Xingjian Wang, Student ASLA – Cornell University
Faculty Advisors: Maria Goula

Dam(m/n)ed Earth – Owens Valley, California, United States
Jared Edgar McKnight, Associate ASLA – University of Southern California
Faculty Advisors: Aroussiak Gabrielian, ASLA

Laces, Ties and Knots – Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Shanni Jin; Xinyue (Hope) Shen, Student ASLA; Lai Ching Tsui, Student ASLA – Cornell University
Faculty Advisors: Mitch Glass, ASLA

The Interaction Between Masks And Desertification: A Paradigm of Family Sand Control by Mongolian Herdsmen – Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Xi Zhao; Xue Li; Xinyu Yang; Qiong Wang, Student International ASLA; Lu Chen – Beijing Forestry University
Faculty Advisors: Zheng Li; Linhao Cai; Wei Duan; Xiangrong Wang; Liang Li; Yun Qian

Wildlife Lives Matter: Hedgehog-Aided Design in Urban Areas – Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Xinyue Wang; Xindi Zhang; Chenyue Zhang; Muwen Qin; Meisi Wang; Shuyu Wei – Soochow University
Faculty Advisors: Jun Zhai

Residential Design Category

Honor Awards

The Death and Life of Water: Improving Water Use in Jaipur, India
Chenjie Xiong – University of Virginia
Faculty Advisors: María González Aranguren; Pankaj Vir Gupta

Urban Design Category

Award of Excellence

Landscape Architecture Solutions for Rehousing the Homeless and Optimizing Waste Streams
Los Angeles, California, United States
Chao Zhou, Student International ASLA; Yangjin Jiang, Student International ASLA; Lyuyuan Jia, Student International ASLA; Leixi Qian, Student International ASLA; Kexin Wang, Student International ASLA – Beijing Forestry University
Faculty Advisors: Lin Qing; Xiangrong Wang, ASLA

Honor Awards
Green Convergence – Resilient Corridor for Jaipur, India
Chaoming Li, Student ASLA; Xuefei Yang -University of Virginia
Faculty Advisors: Maria Gonzalez Aranguren; Pankaj Vir Gupta

Landscapes of Inclusion and Connections for Self-Constructed Settlements in Quito, Ecuador
Mingyang Sun, Student ASLA; Siying Xu, Student ASLA; Shiqi Ming – University of Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisors: David Gouverneur

Rebirth of the “Holy Water”: Landscape as a Solution to Regain Clean Water and Revitalize Urban Culture in Varanasi, India
Huaize Ye; Nannan Ge; Jing Ren; Guangliang Hu; Yue Zhou – Soochow University
Faculty Advisors: Jun Zhai

Reducing Violence in Spontaneous Settlements: A Public Space Strategy – Caracus, Venezuela
Grace Morazzani Diaz, Student ASLA – University of British Columbia
Faculty Advisors: Sara Jacobs; Elisa Silva

Analysis and Planning Category

Award of Excellence
Paddock Rewilding: An Agri-wilding Scenario for a Regenerative Rural Heritage Landscape in Post-productivist -Cambrian Mountains, Wales
Shing Chun Chu – University of Hong Kong
Faculty Advisors: Xiaoxuan Lu, ASLA

Honor Awards
A New Solution Based On Locust Outbreak – Lodwar, Kenya
Chaoqun Lin, Student ASLA; Zhen Hu; Ying Luo; Shengxu Zhao; Hongchao Xin; Yu Zhang – Arizona State University, Beijing Forestry University, Jiangnan University
Faculty Advisors: Joseph Ewan, ASLA; Xiaoming Liu; Weimin Guo

Forest, Human, Fire – Liangshan, Sichuan Province, China
Junyao Ren; Xin Liu; Zifan Wang – Huazhong Agricultural University,China
Faculty Advisors: Xinqi Zhuang

Kingsbury Run Nature Reserve: Collective Re-imagination – Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Lok Tim Chan, Student ASLA; Eric Zhenrui Mei, Student ASLA; Echo Xingjian Wang, Student ASLA – Cornell University
Faculty Advisors: Mitch Glass, ASLA

Return of Land Rights: Land Restoration After Avocado Fever – Cabildo, Chile
Junhui Zhang, Student ASLA; Hanyun Jiang; Yimiao Yao – Chongqing University
Faculty Advisors: Xinqi Zhuang

Run With The Flood: A Symbiosis System of Flood Mitigation and Salmon Habitat Restoration – Tillamook County, Oregon, United States
Mengqing Yu, Student International ASLA; Hui Tang; Xiting Huang; Yuling Song; Chang Liu; Qiaoyun Lu – Soochow University
Faculty Advisors: Jun Zhai

The Death and Life of Great American Barges – Mississippi River Basin, United States
Weicong Huang – Washington University in St. Louis
Faculty Advisors: Derek Hoeferlin, Associate ASLA

Research Category

Award of Excellence
Criminalized For Their Very Existence: The Spatial Politics of Homelessness – Skid Row, Los Angeles, California, United States
Jared Edgar McKnight, Associate ASLA – University of Southern California
Faculty Advisors: Katy Foley; Hyunch Sung

Honor Awards
After Plastics: The Gardens of the Glacial Foreland – Aletsch Glacier, Switzerland
Andreea Vasile-Hoxha, Associate ASLA – Harvard University
Faculty Advisors: Rosalea Monacella

Algae as Agents – South Florida, United States
Aaron Woolverton, Student ASLA – University of Oregon
Faculty Advisors: Michael Geffel, ASLA; Jun Hak Lee

Foreground for Mosses: Designing 3D Printed Clay Bryobricks to Enhance the Built Environment – Eugene, Oregon, United States
Heather R. Tietz, Student ASLA – University of Oregon
Faculty Advisors: David Buckley Borden, ASLA

Communications Category

Award of Excellence
Mud Gallery – Olympia, Washington, United States
Alanna Matteson, Student ASLA; Zoe Kasperzyk; Danielle Dolbow – University of Washington
Faculty Advisors: Ken Yocom, ASLA; Jeff Hou, ASLA

Honor Awards
Amphibia: Navigating the Anthropocene as an Eastern Newt Through Interactive Gaming
Fanke Su, Student ASLA – University of Virginia
Faculty Advisors: Matthew Seibert

Be-living: How to Interpret Ecological ‘Fangsheng’ to Buddhists – Shanghai, China
Yuxiang Dong, Student International ASLA; Ruilin Zhu, Student International ASLA; Ai Liu, Student International ASLA; Shuaiqi Xia, Student International ASLA; Luqiyao Chen – Tongji University
Faculty Advisors: Jie Shen

For the Birds
Champaign, Illinois, United States
Elias Martin; Cate Meersman, Student ASLA; Hailey Malone – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Faculty Advisors: Dede Fairchild Ruggles

Student Collaboration Category

Honor Awards
Humans and Birds in a Cycle — A Sustainable Waste stream and Habitat Network Planning for Aves in Shanghai, China
Shuyu Hou; Linfeng Huang; Ruiyang Li, Student International ASLA; Xiaofeng Zhang – Tsinghua University, The University of Adelaide, Shandong Jianzhu University
Faculty Advisors: Yufei Ding; Zhicong Zhao; Rui Yang

Magical Foodscape: A Guidebook for Re-planning the Cities Based on the Culture, Food and the Built Environment
Chengdu, Xi’an, Wuhan, and Shanghai, China
Mingze Chen, Student International ASLA; Yuxuan Cai; Zheng Yin, Student Affiliate ASLA; Siyi Chen; Yuxi Wang; Yiling Zhang; Junwen Zheng; Lan Yao; Zhi Wang, Student International ASLA; Yue Zhang, Student ASLA; Rui Wang; Shengqian Wang; Muyun Zhu; Jing Pang; Lingzhi Liu
Faculty Advisors: Xiwei Shen, ASLA

Retreat: Defining Quadra Island’s Rural Identity – Quadra Island, British Columbia, Canada
Yaqun Cai; Szu Hsuan Lee – University of Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisors: Rebecca Popowsky; Mayur Mehta

Student Community Service Category

Award of Excellence
A Garden Can Cultivate an Inmate: Reimagining Youth Incarceration – San Luis Obispo, California, United States
Sarah Maloney – Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo
Faculty Advisors: David Watts, ASLA

Honor Awards
Back to Nature: An Urban Garden that Reconnects Children to Nature and Enhances the Wellbeing of the Community
Guangzhou, Guangdon Province, China
Siyi Feng; Beibei Tao; Zhijun Liu, Student International ASLA; Wanshi Huang; Jiaqi Shi; Jiamei Zhao; Muhua Chen; Junying Feng; Haohua Li; Hongyan Liu; Wenqi Wen; Xieqi Xuan; Jiangtao Li; Zhiming Liu; Zexuan Lin; Zishang Huang; Lu Lu; Jieyu Rao – South China Agricultural University
Faculty Advisors: Hui Tang

Celebrating Memory + Connecting Community + Creating Beauty – Capitol Hill, Seattle, Washington, United States
Adrianna Scott, Student ASLA; Kasia Cassidy; Kayla Powlesland, Student ASLA; Ky Nguyen; Laura Keil, Student ASLA; Omar Estrada, Student ASLA; Sidney Greenslate, Student ASLA; Sofia Segebre, Student ASLA; Stephanie Sells; Tyler Poland; Zach Meyers – University of Washington
Faculty Advisors: Daniel Winterbottom, FASLA

Growing with Nature:School Cotton Field for Nature-based Learning – Haidian District, Beijing, China
Xinyue Gong; Xingrun An; Xinxin Chen; Chang Lu; Shifan Liang; Antan Li; Lin Wang; Zekuan Deng; Jiaoyi Xu; Tianyun Lu – China Agricultural University
Faculty Advisors: Xuesong Xi