ASLA announces the 2019 Professional and Student Awards

The American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) announced the 2019 Professional and Student Award winners.

Chosen from 544 submissions, this year’s 36 Professional Award winners represent the best of landscape architecture in the General Design, Residential Design, Analysis & Planning, Communications, and Research categories. In addition, a single Landmark Award is presented each year.

This year’s Professional Jury included: Andrea Cochran, FASLA (Chair); Henri Bava; Kofi Boone, ASLA; Gina Ford, FASLA; Deb Guenther, FASLA; John King, Honorary ASLA; Pam Linn, FASLA; John Vinci; and Keith Wagner, FASLA. Joining the Professional Jury for the selection of the Research Category were representatives on behalf of the Landscape Architecture Foundation (LAF) and Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture (CELA): Stephanie A. Rolley, FASLA and Galen Newman, ASLA.

Chosen from 368 submissions, this year’s 26 Student Award winners represent the bright future of the landscape architecture profession in the General Design, Residential Design, Analysis & Planning, Research, Communications, Student Collaboration and Student Community Service categories. 

This year’s Student Jury included: Linda Jewell, FASLA (Chair); Diana Fernandez, ASLA; David Gouverneur; Robert Gray, ASLA; Damian Holmes; Kendra Hyson, ASLA; Maki Kawaguchi; Signe Nielsen, FASLA; and Daniel Tal, ASLA.

2019 PROFESSIONAL AWARD WINNERS

General Design Category

Heritage Flume – Sandwich, MA, USA – STIMSON

Award Of Excellence
Heritage Flume
Sandwich, MA, USA
STIMSON

Honor Awards
Barangaroo Reserve
Sydney, Australia
PWP Landscape Architecture

Changchun Culture of Water Ecology Park
Changchun, China
SHUISHI

Chulalongkorn University Centenary Park
Bangkok, Thailand
LANDPROCESS

Glenstone
Potomac, MD, USA
PWP Landscape Architecture

Hunter’s Point South Waterfront Park Phase II: A New Urban Ecology
Long Island City, NY, USA
SWA/BALSLEY and WEISS/MANFREDI with ARUP

Lower Rainier Vista & Pedestrian Land Bridge
University of Washington/Seattle, WA, USA
GGN

Sundance Square Plaza, The Heart of Fort Worth
Fort Worth, TX, USA
Michael Vergason Landscape Architects, Ltd.

The Bentway
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
PUBLIC WORK Office for Urban Design & Landscape Architecture

Washington Fruit & Produce Company Headquarters
Yakima, WA, USA
Berger Partnership

Yellowhorn Farm Park: Battling The Threat of Desertification
Inner Mongolia, China
China Construction Design Group

Residential Design Category

Sonoma Mountain – Glen Ellen, CA, USA – Hocker Design Group

Award Of Excellence
Sonoma Mountain
Glen Ellen, CA, USA
Hocker Design Group

Honor Awards
Hassalo on Eighth | From Urban Blight to LEED Platinum Neighborhood
Portland, OR, USA
PLACE

Kua Bay Residence
Kona, Hawaii, USA
Lutsko Associates

Plains | Prairie | Plateau : A Retreat at the Edge
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Carbo Landscape Architecture

Whidbey Island Residence
Whidbey Island, WA, USA
Berger Partnership

Where Agriculture Meets Coastal Woodlands
Sebastopol, CA, USA
Longwell MacDonald

Analysis and Planning Category

TOcore: Downtown Parks and Public Realm Plan – Toronto, Canada
PUBLIC WORK Office for Urban Design & Landscape Architecture

Award Of Excellence
TOcore: Downtown Parks and Public Realm Plan
Toronto, Canada
PUBLIC WORK Office for Urban Design & Landscape Architecture

Honor Awards
+StL: Growing an Urban Mosaic in St. Louis
St. Louis, MO, USA
TLS Landscape Architecture, Shanghai OBJECT TERRITORIES, and [dhd] derek hoeferlin design

Florence Griswold Museum | The Artists’ Trail: History, Ecology and Sense of Place
Old Lyme, CT, USA
STIMSON

Girl Scout Property Planning: National to Local Strategies
Regional Southwest & Utopia, TX, USA
Studio Outside

McIntire Botanical Garden: Masterplan for Resiliency and Healing
Charlottesville, VA, USA
Mikyoung Kim Design

Re-Storying the Knobs: A Master Plan for Bernheim Arboretum & Research Forest
Clermont, KY, USA
Studio Outside

Revitalizing the Great Wall —- Datong Ancient Great Wall Cultural Heritage Corridor in Shanxi Province, China
Datong City, China
BLLA and Beijing Forestry University

The Cleveland Flats Connections Plan: Connecting a Missing Link
Cleveland, OH, USA
CMG Landscape Architecture

Public Sediment for Alameda Creek
San Francisco, CA, USA
SCAPE

Research Category

Site Commissioning: Proving Triple-Bottom-Line Landscape Performance at a National Scale
Andropogon

Award Of Excellence
Site Commissioning: Proving Triple-Bottom-Line Landscape Performance at a National Scale
Andropogon

Honor Awards
Using Social Media Data to Understand Site-Scale Landscape Architecture Design: A Case Study of Seattle Freeway Park
Bo Zhang, ASLA, Oklahoma State University and Yang Song, North Dakota State University

Communications Category

The FloMo: A Mobile Messenger for Sea Level Rise – Bionic

Award Of Excellence
The FloMo: A Mobile Messenger for Sea Level Rise
Bionic

Honor Awards
A Living, Breathing Movement: An Introduction to the Dakota Access Pipeline Issue
ALMA

Artful Technology Methods for Communicating Non-Standard Construction Materials
Design Workshop – Aspen

EnvisionColumbus.org: A Conduit for Alignment & Empathetic Outreach in Community Building
DAVID RUBIN Land Collective

LA+ Interdisciplinary Journal of Landscape Architecture
University of Pennsylvania Stuart Weitzman School of Design

The New Landscape Declaration: A Call to Action for the Twenty-First Century
Landscape Architecture Foundation

What’s Out There Cultural Landscapes Guides
The Cultural Landscape Foundation

The Landmark Award

Crosswinds Marsh Wetland Interpretive Preserve – Sumpter Township, MI, USA – SmithGroup

Crosswinds Marsh Wetland Interpretive Preserve
Sumpter Township, MI, USA
SmithGroup

2019 STUDENT AWARD WINNERS

General Design Category

“Y” Shape Jetty System: A Sustainable Solution for Coastal Ecosystem Protection, Population Retreat, and Global Tourism Development

Award Of Excellence
“Y” Shape Jetty System: A Sustainable Solution for Coastal Ecosystem Protection, Population Retreat, and Global Tourism Development
Yucatan, Mexico
Yi Song, Student ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Gabriel Diaz Montemayor, ASLA
University of Texas at Austin

Honor Awards
A Plastic Tide
Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Wiley Chi Wai Ng, Student ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Scott Melbourne
The University of Hong Kong

Engaging Hallowed Ground: Re-envisioning the Arrival Ground of Arlington National Cemetery
Arlington, VA, USA
Amanda Ton, Associate ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Martin Poirier, FASLA
Harvard University Graduate School of Design

Remix: Imagine the Resilient Future for Peddocks Island in 100 Years
Boston, MA, USA
Lingyi Xu, Student ASLA; Yi Yang; Songyi Zheng
Faculty Advisors: Maria Goula; Jamie Vanucchi
Cornell University

Visible | Invisible: a Successional Landscape Approach Towards Holocaust and Jewish Cemeteries Memorial
Krakow, Poland
Dong Zhang, International ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Kenny Fraser
University of Edinburgh

Residential Design Category

Codesigning Green Sanitation Infrastructure: A Framework for Informal Settlements

Award Of Excellence
Codesigning Green Sanitation Infrastructure: A Framework for Informal Settlements
Lima, Peru
Adam DeHeer, Associate ASLA; Nicholas Sund, Student ASLA; Summer Young, Associate ASLA; Emma Hershey, Student ASLA
Faculty Advisor: Kory Russel
University of Oregon

Honor Awards
Community Beyond the [Fence] – Community Building through Landscape Intervention Strategies in Ger Districts, Ulaanbaatar
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Yantong Guo, International ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Georges Farhat
University of Toronto

Retreat Yourself: Moving Ground, Preserving Place
Quincy, MA, USA
Andy Lee, Student ASLA; Chelsea Kilburn, Kari Roynesdal
Faculty Advisor: Danielle Choi
Harvard University Graduate School of Design

Analysis and Planning Category

Mobility As Equality: Building Towards the Olympic/ Post-Olympic LA Transit

Award Of Excellence
Mobility As Equality: Building Towards the Olympic/ Post-Olympic LA Transit
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Amanda Ton, Associate ASLA; WeiHsiang Chao; Xin Qian – Faculty Advisor: Andres Sevtsuk
Harvard University Graduate School of Design

Honor Awards
From Risk to Productivity: A Successional Salty Agriculture System in the Pearl River Delta
Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China
Xiaohao Yang, Student International ASLA; Wanwen Chen, Jing Huang, Jiahua Zou – Faculty Advisors: Chongxian Chen, ASLA; Yu Xia
South China Agricultural University

Marijuana Justice: Rebalancing the Penalization and Profiteering of Cannabis Through Landscape
Oakland, CA, USA
Jingjing Lai, Student ASLA
Faculty Advisor: Matthew Seibert
University of Virginia

Post Alaas Landscape- The Construction of Anti-Freeze-Thaw Oasis on Permafrost Area
Yakutsk, Sakha Republic, Russia
Xiaoyang Ou, International Student ASLA; Jing Wang, Student International ASLA; Tianjiao Zou; Sihan Huang – Faculty Advisor: Xi Zheng, International ASLA
School of Landscape Architecture, Beijing Forestry University

Urban Green Space Network—Capturing Air Particulate Matter
Wuhan, China
Wenrui Zhao, Student ASLA; Yincai Yu; Yue Qiu; Xiaoyue Shang; Ming Chen
Faculty Advisor: Fei Dai
Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Water as Conflict Mediator: A Toolkit for a Decentralised System in the Jordan River Basin
The Jordan River Basin-Israel, Jordan and Palestine
Natalie Wai Yan Law, Student ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Maxime Decaudin
The University of Hong Kong

Research Category

Award Of Excellence

Monitoring Design: Stormwater Management Process Visualization and Evaluation

Monitoring Design: Stormwater Management Process Visualization and Evaluation
Beijing, China
Huaiyu ZHOU, Student ASLA – Faculty Advisors: Hailong LIU, International ASLA; Haifeng JIA
Tsinghua University

Honor Awards
Co-creation with Animals
Eugene, OR, USA
Tori Talbott, Student ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Roxi Thoren
University of Oregon

Community, Agriculture and Karez
Turpan, China
Waiyee Chou, Student ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Fadi Masoud
University of Toronto

Communications Category

Urban Regeneration With Community Building: Dàshílànr Micro-Regeneration Handbook

Award Of Excellence
Urban Regeneration With Community Building: Dàshílànr Micro-Regeneration Handbook
Beijing, China
Yijia Zhang, Student International ASLA; Wanyue Lv; Binxi Fang; Jianan Deng; Xiaojie Shi; Hanzhi Lin
Faculty Advisor: Wei Guo
School of Landscape Architecture, Beijing Forestry University

Honor Awards

Ground Up Journal Issue 08: Home
Berkeley, CA, USA
Dana Davidsen, Student ASLA; Brenna Castro Carlson, ASLA; Julia Prince, Student ASLA; Greta Aalborg-Volper, Student ASLA; Molly Butcher, Student ASLA; Clare Al-Witri; Miriam Arias; Juanita Ballesteros; Megan Bradley; Cheyenne Concepcion; Josh Gevertz; Lin Huang; Jiaqi ‘Lucky’ Li; Terrence Ngu; Will Pitkin; Diego Rentería; Diego Romero Evans; Diana Saenz; Leen Shamlati; Charlie Yue, Student ASLA
Faculty Advisors: Karl Kullmann; Chip Sullivan, ASLA
University of California, Berkeley

Landscape Games: Tools for Collaboratively Shaping Our Environment
Boston, MA, USA
Christin Hu, Student ASLA – Faculty Advisor: Chip Sullivan, ASLA
The Harvard Graduate School of Design

Stone Wall Trees 2040: A Critical Discussion of their Alternative Futures
Hong Kong
Anson Ting Fung Wong, Student ASLA – Faculty Advisors: Montserrat Bonvehi Rosich; Paul Yuen King Chan
Harvard University Graduate School of Design

Student Collaboration Category

Cultivating the Future: Designing and Constructing a Didactic Garden

Award Of Excellence
Cultivating the Future: Designing and Constructing a Didactic Garden
Starkville, MS, USA
John-Taylor Corley, Associate ASLA; Clif Rodgers; Zack McWilliams; James Hugh, Associate ASLA; Abbey Wallace, Student Affiliate ASLA; Eloisa De Leon, Student Affiliate ASLA; Heather Hardman; Morgan Linnett; Abbey Rigdon; Lauryn Rody; Haylee Upton; Meredith Morris; Nada Aziz, Austin Keaton; Robert Scott; Damion Hardy; Blake Farrar
Faculty Advisors: Cory Gallo, ASLA; Peter Summerlin, ASLA; Hans Herrmann; Suzanne Powney
Mississippi State University

Honor Awards
Before the City, There Was the Sand: Designing Rainwater in Calumet City for a Resilient Calumet TER/RAIN
Calumet City, IL, USA
Landscape Architecture: Yang Xia, Student ASLA; Mengdi Chi; Jingyi Li; Lauren Mathias; Bo Pang, Student ASLA; Jinyu Shen; Xi Wang, Student ASLA; Lixian Zeng; Yi Zhao. Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences: Avery Clark. Geology: Piotr Szocinski. Civil & Environmental Engineering: Reshmina William; Gabrielle Bethke
Faculty Advisors: Mary Pat McGuire, ASLA; Andrew Phillips, David Grimley, Ashlynn Stillwell
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

The CincyStitch
Cincinnati, OH, USA
Matthew Macchietto, ASLA; Zhicheng Xu; Alan Sage; Shiqi Peng
Faculty Advisor: Dennis Pieprz, Honorary ASLA
Harvard University Graduate School of Design and Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Student Community Service Category

Constructed Efforts – Building Resilient Communities in the Los Angeles Gateway Cities

Award Of Excellence
Constructed Efforts – Building Resilient Communities in the Los Angeles Gateway Cities
Gateway Cities in the Lower Lost Angles River Watershed
Lianwei Ding, Student ASLA; Aaron Ackerman, Student ASLA; Adam Kehoss, Associate ASLA; Cristhian Barajas, Associate ASLA; Matt Moffa, Associate ASLA; Fei Xie, Associate ASLA; Jeremy Munns, Associate ASLA; Jie Dang, Associate ASLA; Kasandra Di Pieri; Kevin Maynard, Student ASLA; Kristin Misa Sullivan, Associate ASLA; Luis Pedraza, Student ASLA; Mathewt Wild, Associate ASLA; Sara Yazdi, Student ASLA; Charmy Adesara; Kristen Gill; Lila Takwa
Faculty Advisors: Lee-Anne Milburn, FASLA; Weimin Li, ASLA; Steve Cancian
Cal Poly Pomona

Honor Awards
Beyond 72 Hours
Seoul, South Korea
Su-in Lee, Ho-jin Lim, In-ho Jung, Kyu-man Sim, Yun-gyeom Lee, Joon-haeng Lee, Seong-heon Lee – Faculty Advisor: Eujin Julia Kim
Gangneung-Wonju University

See all of the awards winners on the ASLA Professional Awards and Student Awards website and in the October issue of Landscape Architecture Magazine