Serpentine Gallery Pavilion 2013 | Sou Fujimoto

Serpentine Gallery Pavilion 2013 | Designed by Sou Fujimoto | © Sou Fujimoto Architects
Image © 2013 Iwan Baan

The Serpentine Gallery Pavilion 2013 is designed by multi award-winning Japanese architect Sou Fujimoto. He is the thirteenth and, at 41, the youngest architect to accept the invitation to design a temporary structure for the Serpentine Gallery. The most ambitious architectural programme of its kind worldwide, the Serpentine’s annual Pavilion commission is one of the most anticipated events on the cultural calendar.
Continue reading Serpentine Gallery Pavilion 2013 | Sou Fujimoto

Kathryn Gustafson awarded the Arnold W. Brunner Memorial Prize

Gustafson Porter winning design for Valencia Parque Central

Kathryn Gustafson has been awarded the Arnold W. Brunner Memorial Prize for her contribution to architecture. Kathryn Gustafson, a landscape architect and the founding partner in two offices, Gustafson Guthrie Nichol, in Seattle, and Gustafson Porter, in London. Her award-winning landscapes can be found throughout North America, Europe, Southeast Asia, and the Middle East. Both offices have won numerous competitions and have a wide variety of scale of work from furniture through to master planning.

Continue reading Kathryn Gustafson awarded the Arnold W. Brunner Memorial Prize

Stage 1 shortlist announced for Taipei Pop Music Center International Competition

Announcement of Short-List Tenderers and Honorable Mentions (Stage One)

The Short-list Tenderers(3 Entries)

1. Number: 43, Tenderer: Studio Gang Architects / Jeanne Gang Nationality: U.S.A.

2. Number: 45 Tenderer: Reiser + Umemoto RUR Architecture PC / Jesse Reiser Nationality: U.S.A

3. Number: 67, Tenderer: Daniel Gallagher (Office dA) Nationality: U.S.A

The Honorable Mentions(4 Entries) :

1. Number: 18, Tenderer: Morphosis Architects / Thom Mayne Nationality: U.S.A
Joint Tenderer: J.J. Pan and Partners, Architects & Planners / Chungwei Su Nationality:R.O.C.

2. Number: 92, Tenderer: Toyo Ito (Toyo Ito & Associates, Architects) Nationality: Japan

3. Number: 105, Tenderer: JDS Architects / Julien de Smedt Nationality: Denmark

4. Number: 109, Tenderer: J. M. Lin Architect, P.C. / Jou Min Lin Nationality: U.S.A
Joint Tenderer: The Observer Design Group / Zhenguo Cheng Nationality: R.O.C.