LDA Design’s tidal lagoon scoops win at Landscape Institute Awards

LDA-Design-LI-Awards-2014-Presidents-Award_web
The Landscape Institute announces the winners of the annual Landscape Institute Awards, with the winning schemes including the world’s first tidal lagoon at Swansea Bay. Landscape architects LDA Design won the prestigious President’s Award, chosen by new President Noel Farrer, for Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon, an ambitious project that harnesses tidal power to generate renewable electricity.

Other schemes crowned with a win included Birmingham’s Eastside City Park, designed by Patel Taylor to fulfill a part of Birmingham City Council’s Big City Plan, which scooped an award for public space design; Maida Hill Market, by landscape architects Gillespies, which provides a valuable area of open space to north London’s Harrow Road community; South Pennines Watershed Landscape Projects by South Pennines Local Nature Partnership, a project which engages local communities with the landscape; and Urbis Limited’s A Comprehensive Street Tree Management Plan for Hong Kong, which helps the city to get the most in environmental, social and economic returns from its trees.

Noel Farrer, President of the Landscape Institute, said: “This year’s winners are outstanding examples of landscape architecture. In addition to exceptionally designed schemes, projects range from a communications strategy, waking people up to the role landscape can play in their lives, to a dissertation about ethical design.

The Landscape Institute Awards are presented annually to encourage and recognise outstanding examples of work by the landscape profession.

Landscape Institute Awards 2014 (Full List)

Category: Adding Value Through Landscape
Winner: Maida Hill Market, London W9
Landscape Architect: Gillespies

Highly Commended: Columbia Road Discovery Park, Sunderland
Landscape Architect: Sunderland City Council

Highly Commended: The Landscape Strategy Team: Hampshire City Council
Landscape Architect: Hampshire City Council Property Services

Category: Communications and Presentation
Winner: South Pennines Watershed Landscape Project
Landscape Architect: South Pennines Local Nature Partnership

Category: Small Scale Private
Highly Commended: Vermillion, Rathbone Market
Landscape Architect: Churchman Landscape Architects

Category: Small Scale Public
Winner: Tumbling Bay Playground, Queen Elizabeth II Olympic Park, London
Landscape Architect: LUC

Highly Commended: Liverpool Central Library
Landscape Architect: Austin-Smith Lord

Category: Medium Scale Public
Winner: Eastside City Park, Birmingham
Landscape Architect: Patel Taylor

Highly Commended: City Park, Bradford
Landscape Architect: Gillespies

Highly Commended: Lon Gwyrfai, Multi Use Path
Landscape Architect: Harrison Design Development Ltd

Category: Medium Scale Private
Highly Commended: LSBU Public Realm, London
Landscape Architect: B|D landscape architects

Highly Commended: Battersea Power Station Pavilion and Pop-Up, London
Landscape Architect: LDA Design Consulting LLP

Category: Large Scale Public
Highly Commended: Burgess Park Regeneration, London
Landscape Architect: LDA Design Consulting LLP

Highly Commended: Wandle Park, Croydon
Landscape Architect: Croydon Council

Category: Heritage and Conservation
Highly Commended: The Restoration of Brockwell Park, London
Landscape Architect: LUC

Category: Policy and Research
Winner: A Comprehensive Street Tree Management Plan for Hong Kong
Landscape Architect: Urbis

Highly Commended: Environmental Stewardship & Historical Parkland
Landscape Architect: Cookson & Tickner

Highly Commended: Monitoring the Effects of Environmental Stewardship on Landscape Character and Quality, and Developing Indicators and Thresholds for Monitoring the Landscape Impacts of Environmental Stewardship
Landscape Architect: LUC

Highly Commended: The State of UK Public Parks 2014
Landscape Architect: Peter Neal Consulting Ltd

Category: Neighbourhood Planning
Winner: Church Street and Paddington Green Infrastructure and Public Health Plan
Landscape Architect: Grant Associates

Category: Strategic Landscape Planning
Winner: Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon
Landscape Architect: LDA Design Consulting LLP

Highly Commended: Seascape Assessment for the South Marine Plan Areas
Landscape Architect: LUC

Category: Student Dissertation
Winner: A New Ethical Design Process
Student: Jacqui Jobbins

Highly Commended: Addressing open space pressures in urban centres: Assessing and planning for the recreational use of historic English urban cemeteries
Student: David Hammett

Highly Commended: Minami-sanriku Disaster Resilient Planning
Student: Vanessa Powell

Highly Commended: Memory-Sensitive Architecture
Student: Lauri Mikkola

Category: Student Portfolio
Winner: Portfolio submission
Student: Paloma Stott

Highly commended: Portfolio Submission
Student: Freddie Egan

Category: Urban Design and Masterplanning
Highly Commended: Canal Park Design Guide
Landscape Architect: J & L Gibbons LLP

Highly Commended: Masterplan for East Village, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Landscape Architect: Broadway Malyan

Category: Fellows’ Award for Climate Change Adaptation
Winner: Adapting to Climate Change: Launching the debate in the Lower Ouse Valley
Landscape Architect: LDA Design Consulting LLP

Category: President’s Award
Winner: Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon
Landscape Architect: LDA Design Consulting LL

Image Credit | Juice Architects