Landscape Institute 2012 Awards Shortlist Announced

Shortlisted | London 2012 Olympic Parklands and Public Realm: LDA Design Consulting LLP with Hargreaves Associates, Arup and Atkins | Image Credit Flickr User interbeat Ed Webster

The Landscape Institute has announced that twenty-five projects and designs are competing for this year’s prestigious President’s Award. Now in their sixth consecutive year, the 2012 Landscape Awards will be presented by Pam Warhurst, co-founder of Incredible Edible and Chair of the Board of the Forestry Commission, at a lunchtime ceremony on Thursday 29th November.

The 2012 Landscape Awards shortlist comprises:

The Gardens of the Beasts: Davies White with Room 60 and The House of Fairy Tales

Cairngorms National Park Entry Points, Scottish Highlands: Ian White Associates Ltd

Three Mills Green, Lea Valley, London: Churchman Landscape Architects Ltd

Fordham Park and Walpole Rd Underpass, New Cross, London: The Landscape Partnership Ltd

Potters Field Park, Southwark, London: Gross.Max

Cathedral Square, Peterborough: LDA Design Consulting LLP

Coworth Park, Dorchester Collection, Surrey: Macfarlane Wilder

Brunswick Cemetery Gardens, Bristol: The New Leaf Studio

Next Wave, phase 1, Bexhill on Sea: HTA Landscape Design

Brockhole Jetty, Lake District National Park: Planit-ie Ltd

Arundel Square, Islington: Remapp Ltd

Ouseburn Parks, Newcastle upon Tyne: Southern Green Ltd

London 2012 Olympic Parklands and Public Realm: LDA Design Consulting LLP with Hargreaves Associates, Arup and Atkins

Forestry Commission Scotland, Practice Guide, Conserving and Managing Trees and Woodlands in Scotland’s designed landscapes: Peter McGowan Associates

Kilmahew / St Peter’s, Cardross Scotland: ERZ Ltd

Woodberry Wetlands, Stoke Newington, London: Allen Scott Ltd

The Gatherings, Bakewell Town Centre Public Realm Framework, Bakewell: Maxim Urban Design

A temporary greenspace study: Optimised Environments Ltd

‘Use of cutting and irrigation to delay flowering of native wildflower meadows’ dissertation: Helen Hoyle

‘Petrorhagia saxifraga germination response to masonry block substrates for use in living walls’ dissertation by Roisin O’Riordan

Norton Community Hospice and Horticultural Therapy Centre portfolio: Amy Kirk

Stoneywood Estate Development Framework and Masterplan, Aberdeen: Optimised Environments Ltd and Dandara Ltd

Belfast Streets Ahead: AECOM

Meridian Water, Enfield: LDA Design Consulting LLP

Queenborough and Rushenden Masterplan, Isle of Sheppey: Rummey Design

In addition to the President’s Award, awards will be presented across the following categories: Design under one hectare, Design one to five hectares, Design over five hectares, Neighbourhood Planning, Heritage and Conservation, Landscape Policy and Research, Strategic Landscape Planning, Urban Design and Masterplanning, Communications and Presentation, Student Dissertation, Student Portfolio and the Peter Youngman Award.

Image Credit | Flickr User interbeat Ed Webster