WPA 2.0 SYMPOSIUM – 16th November

WPA 2.0 SYMPOSIUM at The National Building Museum
401 F Street NW Washington, DC 20001
– Red Line Metro, Judiciary Square
November 16th – 10 AM to 6 PM

SCHEDULE of events:

Keynote: Ron Sims
Deputy Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development

Presentations by the six WPA 2.0 finalists

Keynote: Adolfo Carrion
Director, Office of Urban Affairs

Jury Discussion with
Stan Allen, Cecil Balmond, Elizabeth Diller,
Walter Hood, Thom Mayne, and Marilyn Taylor

Policymaker Panel with
Julia Anastasio, American Public Works Association (invited)
Casey Jones, GSA Design Excellence Program
Maurice Cox, NEA
David Burney, NYC Department of Design and Construction
Moderator: Bill Menking, Publisher, The Architect’s Newspaper

followed by the Announcement of WPA 2.0 and WPA 2.0 (SE) Winners

REGISTER on-line now – www.wpa2.aud.ucla.edu

Full Day non-National Building Museum Members $100 lunch and reception included
Full Day National Building Museum Members $90 lunch and reception included
Full Day Student Registration $60 lunch and reception included
Half-Day Professional Registration $60 2:00 – 6:00pm reception included

WORLD LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT is not involved with this Event please contact WPA 2.0 organisers

Stage 1 shortlist announced for Taipei Pop Music Center International Competition

Announcement of Short-List Tenderers and Honorable Mentions (Stage One)

The Short-list Tenderers(3 Entries)

1. Number: 43, Tenderer: Studio Gang Architects / Jeanne Gang Nationality: U.S.A.

2. Number: 45 Tenderer: Reiser + Umemoto RUR Architecture PC / Jesse Reiser Nationality: U.S.A

3. Number: 67, Tenderer: Daniel Gallagher (Office dA) Nationality: U.S.A

The Honorable Mentions(4 Entries) :

1. Number: 18, Tenderer: Morphosis Architects / Thom Mayne Nationality: U.S.A
Joint Tenderer: J.J. Pan and Partners, Architects & Planners / Chungwei Su Nationality:R.O.C.

2. Number: 92, Tenderer: Toyo Ito (Toyo Ito & Associates, Architects) Nationality: Japan

3. Number: 105, Tenderer: JDS Architects / Julien de Smedt Nationality: Denmark

4. Number: 109, Tenderer: J. M. Lin Architect, P.C. / Jou Min Lin Nationality: U.S.A
Joint Tenderer: The Observer Design Group / Zhenguo Cheng Nationality: R.O.C.

Bruce Lee Museum Competition – UPDATE

Recently the competition for Bruce Lee Museum closed and SCMP.com reports

A competition to design a Bruce Lee museum at the late kung fu star’s former Kowloon Tong home has attracted more than 160 submissions from Hong Kong and overseas.

The winning entry will be announced later this year with the awarding of the contract to occur in 2010.

SOURCE: SCMP.com (subscription)

Canadian Navy Monument Design Competition finalists announced

The Canadian Navy will celebrate its centennial in 2010 with a year of events and festivities across Canada. As part of this occasion, National Defence wishes to highlight the anniversary by building a national monument in Ottawa to commemorate the Canadian men and women in naval uniform who have served, continue to serve and will serve in the future. The monument, which is to be unveiled in May 2011, will be located at Richmond Landing, in the core of Canada’s Capital Region.

In February 2009, the NCC, in partnership with the Canadian Navy, invited teams of professional artists, landscape architects, architects and landscape designers to submit their credentials and examples of prior experience as the first stage of a two-phase competition.

In June 2009, an internationally renowned jury* of art and design professionals selected five finalist design teams, based on their qualifications and past experience. These finalist teams have been invited to participate in phase two of the competition, during which they will prepare design concepts and present them to the jury in October 2009.

The five finalist teams are :

Team Charney – Quebec

Melvin Charney Artist

Nicole Valois Landscape Architect

Peter Soland Architect and Landscape Architect

Jacques Chartrand Engineer

Axel Morgenthaler Lighting Designer

Team Hilton Moore – Ontario

Marlene Hilton Moore Artist

Calvin Brook  Architect

Lawrence O’Hearn Landscape Architect

J. David Bowick Engineer

Team Leinster – Ontario

David Leinster Landscape Architect

Allan Harding MacKay Artist

Mike Tocher Landscape Architect

Team McWilliams – British Columbia

Al McWilliams Artist

Joost Bakker Architect

Bruce Haden Architect

Team Pearl – Ontario

David Pearl Artist

Ian Dance Landscape Architect

* The jury is composed of the following five people: Malaka Ackaoui, landscape architect; Dr. Laura Brandon, art curator and historian; Joe Fafard, artist; Captain (Navy) K.J. Pickford, Canadian Navy representative; and Don Vaughan, landscape architect.

SOURCE:  National Capital Commission :: Canadian Navy Monument Design Competition.

Shortlisted Designs for the development of Queens Wharf

The Winners for the Queens Wharf Competition in Auckland, New Zealand has been announced after thorough evaluation and assessment, five designs have been selected from the 237 original entries.

The Finalists
Design number 024 – Andrius Gedgaudas, Architect, Shanghai China.
Design number 046 – Den Aitken, Pete Griffith and Hamish Foote, Field Landscape Architecture, Auckland.
Design number 170 – David Gibbs and Aaron Sills, Construkt / SVB, Auckland.
Design number 195 – John Coop, Tasman Studio, Auckland.
Design number 216 – Simon Williams, Williams Architects Ltd, Auckland.

The five designs were selected by chief executives of the three sponsor organisations, the Ministry of Economic Development, Auckland Regional Council and Auckland City Council with expert advice from an advisory panel comprising Prof. John Hunt, Ian Athfield, Rebecca Skidmore, Jillian de Beer and Graeme McIndoe.

The final five designs were chosen for their ability to strike the right balance between meeting the need for a great space for the public to enjoy, the ability to act as a major celebration venue during Rugby World Cup 2011 (and other future events), and the need for a world class cruise-ship terminal.

The 237 designs gave the selection team a chance to look at a very broad range of concepts from which five were chosen that have the best potential to be further developed in Stage 2. As such, they are really a starting point for the work that will take place over the next two weeks until the end of Stage 2 of the competition, on 23 October.

In Stage 2, the finalists will develop their designs further, taking into account public feedback from over 2000 forms received and the 13 specific factors (pdf) identified by the advisory panel as critical to achieving the objectives of the development.

Click to go to Competition Website
Design number 024 – Andrius Gedgaudas, Architect, Shanghai China.

Click to go to Competition Website

Design number 046 – Den Aitken, Pete Griffith and Hamish Foote, Field Landscape Architecture, Auckland.

Click to go to Competition Website
Design number 170 – David Gibbs and Aaron Sills, Construkt / SVB, Auckland.

Click to go to Competition Website
Design number 195 – John Coop, Tasman Studio, Auckland.

Click to go to Competition Website
Design number 216 – Simon Williams, Williams Architects Ltd, Auckland.

SOURCE: Queens Wharf

IMAGE SOURCE: Queens Wharf

IMAGE CREDIT: As noted at the bottom of each image

Southend Pier Head design contest winner unveiled

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is delighted to announce the winner of Southend Pier Head design contest – renowned Swedish based landscape architecture firm White arkitekter.

The company – which has also won awards for other maritime architecture projects throughout the world – clinched the top place with a design called ‘Sculpted by Wind and Wave.’
This winning scheme was chosen from among 73 international and local entries for the competition run by the Landscape Institute on behalf of the Council.

The Landscape Institute is an educational charity and chartered body responsible for protecting, conserving and enhancing the natural and built environment for the benefit of the public.

This contest aimed to encourage ways to revitalise the Pier Head environment and devise innovative designs, enabling established leisure, recreation and tourism uses, to continue in an attractive, high quality and appealing setting.

White arkitekter clearly demonstrated the theme of ‘maritime, environmental and relaxed recreation’ which was chosen by the public after a major consultation with residents and visitors.

This winning firm, if ratified by Cabinet and Council, would work in conjunction with British-based engineers Price and Myers to produce the scheme.

Councillor John Lamb, Southend-on-Sea Borough Council’s Executive Councillor for Enterprise, Tourism and the Environment, says: “This has proved to be a most exciting competition which attracted international entries. We were thrilled to receive so many applications of interest, from which five very high quality proposals were shortlisted, and the winner was chosen from these five.

“The next step is for us to recommend that councillors will ratify the choice of the winner and engage White arkitekter as the lead designer.

“This would be a £multi million development, which depends on us receiving a substantial Sea Change grant from the Government. We are likely to find out the outcome of our bid for funding this autumn, but have so far had very positive indications of success.”

Tom Lonsdale, who chaired the judging process for the Landscape Institute says: “The final decision was never going to be easy with such a diverse range of high quality approaches but White arkitekter impressed the most because of their exceptional sensitivity to the location and a very polished design. We could see the potential for a memorable landmark and destination to which visitors would be drawn again and again.”

SOURCE: Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
IMAGE SOURCE: White arkitekter

Winner announced for new School of Design competition

John Wardle Architects and Office dA have been named the winners of the competition to design the landmark new Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning site at the University of Melbourne.

The building will include dedicated spaces for research into sustainable precinct design and performance, along with lecture theatres, a library, exhibition, and specialist workshop spaces. It will accommodate students enrolled in the Bachelor of Environments, one of the degrees formed under the Melbourne Model, and in the Melbourne School of Design as well as provide offices for staff of the Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning.

SOURCE: University of Melbourne


1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38




RSS FEED EMAIL SUBSCRIPTION Follow Us on Twitter Join Our LinkedIN Group Become a Fan on Facebook Circle us on google+